Global Coporate Immigration Law
יפתח חנן ושות' חברת עורכי דין
0722-575-326
03-6053243
phone4, phone, contact, telephone, support, call
print2, print, printer
 
 

Settling a status in Israel

Settling a status in Israel


Foreign spouse of an Israeli citizen – settling a status in Israel 
HI Immigration Law Firm specializes in immigration to Israel, visa arrangements, including temporary residency, permanent residency and obtaining citizenship for married couples and/or common-law couples of Israeli civilians.

In recent years, there is a high incidence of non-Jewish foreign nationals who wish to live in Israel with their Israeli spouses. These are common-law couples (not married) and spouses who are married to Israeli citizens by civil marriage.

To couples who are married by civil union and where one of the pair is an Israeli citizen, there are two options to choose from; settling the status in Israel and receiving an Israeli citizenship or settling the status in Israel and obtaining permanent residency in Israel.

To common-law couples (not married) there is only one option to settle status in Israel, being approved a permanent residency.

The main difference between a residency and a citizenship is that, an Israeli citizen owns an Israeli passport and can vote and be elected for the Israeli congregation (Knesset). A permanent resident does not own an Israeli passport and cannot vote or be elected for the Knesset.

In both procedures permanent residence or citizenship, the foreign national will be subject to an Israeli identity card and to all the social benefits including social security, medical insurance, unemployment, income, etc.
 
Status settlement procedure in Israel which is also called shared life procedure and/or a gradual process is executed at the Ministry of Interior and is addressing two different target populations:

Married Couples
Refers to foreign nationals married to Israeli citizens. In this case, the Ministry of Interior’s Procedure No. 5.2.0008 applies on married couples whom one spouse is a foreign national and the other is an Israeli citizen. The procedure dictates the conditions and requirements that the couple must fulfill in order to settle the foreign national’s status in Israel.

The procedure begins by setting an appointment at the relevant Ministry of Interior in order to begin shared life procedure and/or a gradual process.

The application must include documents which prove the sincerity and legitimacy of the relationship between the couple. Some documents must be original or stamped with an Apostille stamp and translated into Hebrew.

During the first 6 months of the procedure, the foreign national received a work permit type B-1.

During this period, the Ministry of Interior performs initial checks of the sincerity of the relationship between the couple. When the latter checks are completed and approved, the foreign applicant, a foreign national spouse of an Israeli citizen will receive a temporary visa A/5, which will be renewed every year during the next four years of procedure.

After four and a half years of gradual process, the foreign spouse will be entitled to apply for a Naturalization request at the Ministry of Interior.

The submission of a detailed naturalization request, in accordance with the Ministry of Interior, will grant the foreign subject, a foreign national spouse married to an Israeli citizen an Israeli citizenship.

The submission of a detailed application, document preparation, experience and familiarity with the immigration laws in Israel, the Ministry of Interior procedures, will make the difference between a short and successful procedure and a long and tedious process.

Unmarried Couples - Common Law
Refers to foreign nationals living with but are not married to their Israeli citizen spouse. In this case, the Ministry of Interior’s Procedure No. 5.2.0009 applies on the couples - procedure of status settlement for spouses of Israeli citizens and not married, including members of the same sex.

The procedure dictates the conditions and requirements that the couple must fulfill in order to settle the foreign national’s status in Israel.

First, one has to set an appointment at the relevant Ministry of Interior in order to begin the process of status settlement. The application must include documents which prove the sincerity and legitimacy of the relationship between the couple. Some documents must be original or stamped with an Apostille stamp and translated into Hebrew.

In the frame of common law, the Interior Ministry performs an extensive and rigorous, inter alia, about the sincerity of the relationship between the couple, the existence of their shared life in Israel and the lack of preventive security or criminality which may endanger the security of the State and / or public.

After proving legitimacy of the relationship between the spouses, common-law, the foreign subject will be approved for a work permit type B/1, valid for 12 months. The visa can be extended every year during the first 3 years of procedure, gradual procedure.

After the first 3 years, in the absence of interference and the compliance with the conditions and requirements of the Ministry of Interior, the foreign spouse will receive a temporary resident visa type A/5. The visa is valid for 12 months and may be extended each year during the four years of procedure, gradual procedure.

After completing seven and a half years of shared life procedure, the gradual procedure, the foreign subject who is a foreign spouse of an Israeli citizen will be eligible to file an application for permanent status in Israel.

After three years as a permanent resident in Israel, the foreign national, a spouse of an Israeli citizen will be eligible to apply for the naturalization process at Ministry of Interior.

The couple's early request to the relevant Ministry of Interior, and filing application procedures, living together, married couples or common-law will distinguish between the deportation from Israel and obtaining permanent residency or citizenship.

The submission of a detailed application, preparation of required documents, experience and familiarity with the procedures of the Ministry of Interior will distinguish between a short and successful procedure and a long and tedious process.

Submitting an application for legal status in Israelby an attorney specializing in immigration law and an attorney’s presence at meetings at the Ministry of Interior will dramatically increase the chances of settling the requested status.
  • Short-term work permits of foreign workers and foreign experts
  • Expert Chefs work permit at ethnic restaurants
  • New Immigrant visa
  • Examining Aliyah visa issuance
  • Tourist visa
  • Student visa
  • Visa for Medical tourism in Israel
  • The release of foreign workers from detention
  • Assistance to those refused entry
  • Visas for Foreign Workers
  • Paternity tests

A question? Advice?
Fill out the form below and contact us as soon as possible:

 

Contact Us:

0722-575-326

03-6053243

iftach@hi-immigrationlaw.com

Nahalat Yitzhak 8 Tel Aviv